Table accounting account vocational training managers
icone eth

Training Account: how to choose the right assignment in 2024

Contents

An inaccurate identification of the costs of Vocational training exposes your business to risks of tax adjustment, while losing you major benefits; know exactly what training account apply to each situation, from payment to OPCO to the invoice of an external provider, quickly becomes a key point of compliance and economy. This vigilance requires any SME or executive who wants to secure its deduction and optimize budget management at best with sometimes key-sensitive gaps.

What are the accounts to be used for vocational training?

Proper allocation of training costs remains crucial to ensuring accounting security and maximising a company's tax deduction. According to the majority of the official guides, but also the opinion of a recently interviewed audit firm, everything starts with the choice of the right account: the error at this level can quickly weigh during a check, we find that 60 % files « Management training » result in tax relief (source AlterTax, 2023).

As soon as the first training expenditure is incurred, the General Accounting Plan (GAP) establishes a rule: it is necessary to distinguish clearly the concrete nature of the expenditure (lost funds, external fees, salary of the beneficiary, etc.). Depending on the case, there are one or more accounts to be preferred – here is the essential, immediately accessible:

Situation / Nature of expense Account to be used (PCG) Typical case
Legal contribution/lost funds (e.g. CUFP, OPCO payment) 6333 Compulsory training, no direct matching
External training (fees/invoiced benefits) 6228 Internship, e-learning, coaching with an invoice
Employee compensation related to training 641 Employees trained on working time
Self-employed management training 6228 / 645 Invoice training awarded to the majority manager
Training costs (travel, accommodation, meals) 625 Train, hotel, training meal or trainer

Better to remember than in case of training billed 2,000 € HT by an external body, account 6228 is to be preferred. An annual payment to OPCO? 6333 is imposed. A often discreet detail: VAT on training, if it appears on the invoice, is normally deductible on account 44566. However, an independent trainer recently noted that simplification by use of the "bad account" remains the main cause of the adjustment of EDP/SME.

How to choose the right training account?

When a training payment occurs, the desire to go « simplest » Come back regularly. But a short questioning often helps to avoid pitfalls, and to ensure a real serenity vis-à-vis the USSRAF and the tax authorities. Two criteria really guide your choice: the nature of the training (internal/external, individualised or not) and the status of the beneficiary (employee, manager, company). The key benchmarks are:

Quick pick checklist (and tips for not making mistakes)

Some concrete markers facilitate each writing:

  • ✅ If the expenditure gives entitlement to a specific service (courses, coaching identified, webinar named), the 6228 remains the reference.
  • ✅ For a payment to a collecting body (OPCO, CUFPA) or an inescapable legal contribution, without individualised return, it is better to go to the 6333.
  • ✅ As soon as it is a question of remuneration for an employee's training time, it is 641 which is required, supported by the payroll.
  • ✅ If the training concerns a self-employed manager, the logic is to use the 6228 (or 645 for the TNS scheme), within the limit of the deductible ceiling which often varies between 2 000 and 15 000 €/year by turnover.

A typical example: when Paul's SME rules 1,500 € In order to train its employee, it will be well affected in 6228. On the other hand, if she pays 800 € This will go to 6333. Simple in appearance, but it sometimes happens that a leader loses when these expenses flow over the course of the year.

This results in an optimization of up to 12 000 € annual tax savings for properly structured enterprises (case noted during an AlterTax audit in 2023).

Examples of accounting entries

Knowing the theory is a basis. But it is often observed that less than one in three companies scrupulously apply the "PCG complacent" writings on all training flows (source: synthesis returns firms 2023). Here are some illustrations – and as many mistakes to avoid.

Writing external training (with VAT, account 6228)

For an invoice of 2,000 € HT (2 400) € TTC) issued by an approved body:

Account number Wording Flow Crédit
6228 Training costs 2 000 €  
44566 Deductible VAT 400 €  
401 Suppliers   2 400 €

Small advice to an expert: VAT is not systematically recoverable if the training falls within the scope of the « Off-field »... Always check the statement on the invoice, as some exempt bodies offer services not subject to VAT.

Writing OPCO or CUFP payment (lost funds – 6333)

For an annual payment of 1,200 € to OPCO (without direct consideration):

Account number Wording Flow Crédit
6333 Participation in vocational training 1 200 €  
512 Bank   1 200 €

On the tax side, this type of payment does not entitle to any recovery of VAT or benefit if the training concerns the manager. Some entrepreneurs may be surprised, often wrongly thinking that a mandatory payment systematically creates a right to compensation.

Writing costs of training the manager (SARL – 6228/645)

If a majority SARL manager incurs an invoice of 3,000 € for certification training, it is necessary to charge in 6228 (or 645), while respecting the ceilings USSRAF invoked by many professionals of the figure.

Frequently asked questions and specific cases

Each year, there is a little more 415 000 consultations on this subject, showing how much clarification of atypical cases remains sought. The following are some questions that practitioners still frequently ask:

Compulsory training OPCO: always 6333 ?

Yes, as long as the payment finances a statutory compulsory scheme (CUFPA, pooled funds, and no benefits specifically allocated to the company). The sum is traditionally carried over to the tax bracket (Form 2058).

Difference 6228 versus 6333 – a very common tax trap?

We'll book it. 6228 purchase of a particular, identified and nominative training (employee or manager, programme, dates) and paid by invoice. The 6333 is dedicated to mutualised contributions (without immediate return or targeted beneficiary). Management agencies note that misrepresentation often leads to a correction or loss of deduction (e.g.: 60 % of 6,000 € reported by AlterTax).

Training a manager: specificities?

For any training of a majority manager of SARL, it must be remembered that the deduction is subject to ceilings (from 2 000 to 15 000 €/year, depending on the volume of activity). Attention also to VAT: it is only recoverable if the expenditure actually serves the interests of society.

VAT on training: deductible or not?

VAT is generally recoverable when the training is invoiced (44566), except for certain exempt bodies or public schemes which must be validated at each writing.

Travel costs training: which account?

Take it 625 for all travel costs (missions, transport) or possibly the 628 for very ancillary costs. Some accountants insist: do not place them in 6228, to preserve, the legibility of accounts.

Optimize deduction and avoid pitfalls

Despite accessible advice, a number of SMEs do not always plan their training budgets precisely, while the annual economy often fluctuates between 3 000 and 12 000 €. For example: immobilization of heavy training (more than 7 % the cost of software or process) is sometimes possible, under certain conditions. However, it will still be necessary to properly document the approach (PCG/ANC 2025) – something that a specialist auditor regularly recalls.

Expert Advice and Practical Tools:

  • ✅ Remember to download or print a checklist "good training accounts", customized according to your situation (documentation available at Pennylane or Matchers, among others).
  • ✅ Schedule automatic reminders of the manager's training ceilings in your accounting software (often compatible options: Pennylane, Sky, Silae...)
  • ✅ A pre-training audit sometimes updates a proportion of up to 20 % potential tax savings not exploited each year: upstream simulation remains a profitable reflex.

Reminder of current events every update of the CCP involves an audit of the accounts concerned (example: the 791 for the "OPCO reimbursement", expected in 2025). As regulations progress, your margin of error decreases.

Need clarification or a custom calculator? It remains possible at any time to Make an appointment with an accountant, submit a question or consult recent checklists online. Sometimes being accompanied avoids many disappointments on thousands of euros a year and ensures you a real tranquility over time.